CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L82403

Mr. Harold Averill
Corrigan Dispatch Company
Box 3610
1350 Cheers Boulevard
Brownsville, TX 78523-3610

RE: The tariff classification of circuit breakers from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Averill:

In your letter dated January 31, 2005, on behalf of your client Airpax Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of five circuit breakers designed for use in various industrial equipment and systems (i.e. computers, microprocessors, solid-state systems, etc.). Samples of each circuit breaker were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The five sample circuit breakers are designated as PR11-2-25.0A-XX, IPAP-1-REC4-34448-15-T, IEGS1-1REC4-31108-25-V, LELK1-1REC4-30326-20 and 229-1-27866-1.

The PR11-2-25.0A-XX circuit breaker is encased within a protective sealed plastic housing and is called a “Snapak.” This circuit breaker is of the push-button type, push to reset after the button pops out on an overload condition. The PR11-2-25.0A-XX circuit breaker features two spade type terminals for connecting wiring and has a maximum voltage rating of 120V AC.

The IPAP-1-REC4-34448-15-T circuit breaker is of the Airpax IPA/CPA family of circuit breakers. This circuit breaker is within a sealed molded plastic housing with a single toggle control with auxiliary switch option. This breaker is offered with various quick connect terminals, screw, PC board mount terminals etc. The IPAP-1-REC4-34448-15-T has a maximum voltage rating of 250V AC.

The IEGS1-1REC4-31108-25-V circuit breaker is of the Airpax IAG/IUG/IEG/CEG family of circuit breakers. This breaker is a multi-pole type encased within a sealed molded plastic housing featuring a multi-pole assembly with single toggle actuation offering circuit protection combined with ON-OFF switching. This breaker has multiple spade and solder type terminals on the back for attaching wires and has a maximum voltage rating of 125V AC.

The LELK1-1REC4-30326-20 circuit breaker is of the Airpax LEL family of circuit breakers. This breaker is a multi-pole type within a sealed molded plastic housing with a single toggle control with auxiliary switch option. The LELK1-1REC4-30326-20 features snap-in mounting post and three spade and solder type terminals on the back. This circuit breaker has a maximum voltage rating of 80V DC.

The 229-1-27866-1 circuit breaker is of the Airpax 209/219/229/279 family of circuit breakers. This circuit breaker is an E-Frame style model that complies with UL489 standards for Branch Circuit Breakers. The E-Frame style features front or back connection terminals within its sealed molded plastic housing with a single toggle control. The 229-1-27866-1 circuit breaker has a maximum voltage rating of 125V DC.

The applicable subheading for the five Airpax circuit breakers above will be 8536.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Automatic circuit breakers: Molded case.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division